Client Privacy Policy

Client Privacy Policy

Policy name: Carer Privacy Policy Effective Date: 1/5/2018
Version: 1 Review Date: 9/4/2019
Approved By: Nick Bussey (Director)

Premiere Care (NE) LTD t/a Premiere Care

PRIVACY POLICY

In this privacy policy we will set out how we collect and process carer data. We will also set out our data breach procedures. We have covered off our policy under the following headings:

  • Information we collect
  • How we store this data
  • What rights you have to access your data
  • The right for your data to be deleted on request
  • The reasons why we are storing your data
  • How long we keep this data
  • Who we share this data with
  • Your obligations on the use of client data
  • Data breach procedures

In the collection of this data we will ask our carers for their explicit consent for personal data to be collected and used. This consent will form the lawful basis for the processing of your data and you will be asked for your permission at the time of your registration with Premiere Care.

Information we collect

We collect information for the purposes of registering carers to take on assignments at client premises. The information we need for this are:

Name and address, all relevant qualifications, contact information to include telephone numbers and email address.

Some clients also ask for sight of references from former employers, photographic ID, work permit (if applicable) and DBS details if issued with one.

How we store this data

All data collected will be stored digitally on secure computers and paper files will be stored in locked cabinets.

Limited data such as name, address, e-mail, telephone number and next of kin contact details will be stored on the works mobile phone.

What rights carers have to access their data

Carer information is held in a transparent and lawful manner and can be accessed on request at any time in writing.

The right for carer data to be deleted on request

A carer has the right of erasure of all personal data held when they cease to work for the agency with the exception of information we are lawfully obliged to keep for Government agencies.

The reasons why we are storing carer data

The reason we hold personal data on our carers is so we can lawfully operate a Domiciliary Care Agency for the purposes of supplying home care carers to our clients.

We have an obligation to our clients to provide carers with the correct qualifications and experience to carry out the duties required. We are also legally obliged to ensure they have an up to date DBS.

How long we keep this data

We will keep this data for 5 (five) years from the day the carer leaves the agency.

Who we share this data with

By consenting to using your personal data for the purposes of recruitment we will share your information with third parties for the purposes of work assignments only. This information will never include information such as bank account details but will include information to show your suitability for the role. We will only give full information if requested to do so by Law Enforcement Agencies.

Your obligations on the use of clients data

Any data you receive from Premiere Care pertaining to a client you are caring for has been shared with you with that client’s permission and is done so in order for you to do the best possible job of care. You cannot pass that information on to any third party without the explicit permission of that client. Any documents you have relating to a client must be kept in a secure locked cabinet or, if in electronic formal, stored on a password protected computer, tablet or mobile phone.

Data Breach Procedures

INFORMING THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

In the case of a personal data breach, the controller shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with Article 55, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Where the notification is not made to the ICO within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay.

The processor shall notify the controller without undue delay after becoming aware of a personal data breach.

The notification referred to in paragraph 1 shall at least:

  • Describe the nature of the personal data breach including where possible, the categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned and the categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;
  • Communicate the name and contact details of the data protection officer or other contact point where more information can be obtained;
  • Describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach;
  • Describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by the controller to address the personal data breach, including where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effect.

Where, and in so far as, it is not possible to provide the information at the same time, the information may be provided in phases without undue delay.

The controller shall document any personal data breaches, comprising the facts relating to the personal data breach, its effects and the remedial action taken. That documentation shall enable the supervisory authority to verify compliance with this Article.

Premiere Care (NE) Ltd comply with the General Data Protection Regulations.


Tear and return


I, have read and understand how Premiere Care will use my data, (or who I am acting on behalf of) and I hereby give my permission for them to use this data in accordance with this document.

Powered by odothemes.com maxtheme.net